VISAS

NON RESIDENT VISA

Visas

To obtain a non resident visa the applicant must
  1. Provide a current passport with an expiration date at least six months away.
  2. Filled out and signed the application form.
  3. Provide a passport size photo.
  4. Provide official or company letter stating purpose of the trip, in case of an official or business trip.
  5. In the case of minors, the application has to be signed by both parents and presented along with the birth certificate of the minor. If the minor is traveling alone, with just one parent or a third party, an authorization signed before a notary public is requested, along with a copy of the ID cards of both parents.
  6. Pay the multiple entry visa fee of US$ 160.00, in cash or money order payable to the Consulate General of Paraguay. No personal checks.
  7. It is mandatory that the applicant MUST appear in person when applying for VISAS to enter the Republic of Paraguay. For those applicants whom cannot appear in person, they might apply for VISAS ON ARRIVAL when they arrive at the “Silvio Pettirossi” International Airport in Asuncion-Paraguay, by paying the appropriate fee (160.00 US$). Visas requested by mail or third party will NOT be granted.

VISAS ON ARRIVAL

The NON-RESIDENT Visas on Arrival are provided at the "Silvio Pettirossi" International Airport in Asunción, Paraguay. Those visas will only be valid for the maximum period of ninety (90) days.
 
The requirements to obtain the Visa on Arrival are:
 
1. Valid passport.
2. Payment IN CASH for the established amount.
 
Costs for the Visas on Arrival are as follows:
  • Citizens of AUSTRALIA U$S 135.00
  • Citizens of CANADA U$S 150.00
  • Citizens of UNITED STATES OF AMERICA U$S 160.00
  • Citizens of NEW ZELAND U$S 140.00
  • Citizens of REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN) U$S 100.00
  • Citizens of RUSSIA U$S 160.00
Only citizens of the countries listed above can obtained the Visa on Arrival. Citizens of others countries must apply previously at this Embassy in person.

NOTE: Visas issued must be used within six months in order to be activated and be valided, otherwise you must request a new visa.


Visa Application Form

To download these files, click the link of your format preference
:

Non Resident Visa   
Non Resident Visa